PDA

View Full Version : Rice is looking for a sig



Rice
15-07-2010, 04:37 PM
Size: 350x116 (If you need more space I really don't mind anywhere between 350x116 - 400x150)

What I'm looking for: Creative freedom is yours so have a ball. But I would like it to show her pretty good and the smoke IS supposed to be there ^_^ But other than that, it's just whatever you can think of. Thanks everyone <3

Picture:
http://i931.photobucket.com/albums/ad155/DezzyXUruha/86893dce360da69e08bd6f17ee3879d5.jpg

The Boss
15-07-2010, 06:10 PM
http://i62.photobucket.com/albums/h87/partythugin/rice3.png

heres what i came up with, just let me know if ya want somethin diffrent

Rice
15-07-2010, 06:15 PM
Oh wow I really like the colors!! It looks fantastic ^.^ Thanks again Boss <3

The Boss
15-07-2010, 06:32 PM
glad you like it! :)

willo745
16-07-2010, 03:27 PM
That is really nice Bossybear, the colours are fantastic mate. Could you tell me what some of your fonts are called, i get fonts that look ok but on sigs they suck lol.

I'll do your c4ds tonight pal, start linking them for you tomorrow but be warned there will be lots of packs, i'll try to figure out how to preview them so you can see the contents before dwnloading.

The Boss
16-07-2010, 06:25 PM
well i have way to many fonts to name off what there called, but usualy fonts do look bad on signatures, you just have to manipulate them to where they look good, its mostly in the layer adjustments and the colors you use to make text look good. you do know about the layer adjustments right?

willo745
16-07-2010, 07:18 PM
Err nope i just use 1 font layer with a few snazzy thingymajigs. maybe you could explain please?

The Boss
17-07-2010, 01:47 AM
umm like stroke, bevel and emboss, outer glow, drop shadow ect

Fink000
17-07-2010, 01:56 AM
those are acctually called layer styles. layer adjustments are made thru the layer tabs. just look up layer styles tuts willo they will explain them.

willo745
17-07-2010, 01:41 PM
Ok i'll give a few tuts a whirl, right now i have a major problem, i got cs5 portable and when i try to use the smudge tool, no matter what brush i use, it just looks awful, there's no texture just looks like an oily mess. i haven't touched any settings so why is it doing this help.

@ Packs Boss asap mate, im weeding out the duplicates i have somehow accrued, but i have some really good ones i'll put up over the weekend. I have some good textures as well.

@ Fink thank god your back mate the gfx is slowly gasping for air, and the forum just aint the same without you sir, Its only Boss left lately.

Fink000
17-07-2010, 02:56 PM
the problem with your smudging is that you are using the brushes defult settings. you need to change the settings to make the brush suitable for smudging. illl throw up a tut on changing your settings to a suitable smudging brush later today. But for now i must have some breakfast!

willo745
17-07-2010, 03:26 PM
Aah ok thanks Fink i'll have a go once you put it up mate, been using cs4 because of it and cs5 is way faster, i can even see my brushes in it hehe.

Sorry Rice sort of sidetracked your thread.

The Boss
21-07-2010, 08:56 AM
glad your back fink, i was thinkin about tryin a video tut, but was wondering were to start any ideas any1?

willo745
21-07-2010, 01:09 PM
glad your back fink, i was thinkin about tryin a video tut, but was wondering were to start any ideas any1?

I think Zeee knows about that stuff Boss, maybe pm him i'm sure he'd help mate.