Page 1 of 5 123 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 50
  1. #1
    New Member BadgerSquadron3's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    In the basement
    Posts
    45

    AVG detects a threat on Games Forum

    So I have AVG free for my computer, and lately everytime I load up a new forum page it says something about "Exploit Blackhole Exploit Kit" threat. It always says that it has removed the threat, but the little dialog box popping up every time I load a new page is getting annoying. Has this ever happened to anyone else? This is the only website that gives me this notification. Is it possibly coming from my end?

  2. #2
    Bayesian Conspirator Éclair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3,669
    The site was recently hacked I believe, and I'd wager some leftover code is still showing up in the page cache. Clear your cache and cookies, that should solve it. Assuming that's even the issue; I have yet to encounter it, but since I haven't logged in or out in months, I haven't forced a reload.

    General Forum Rules
    Ignorance is not an excuse.

  3. #3
    Senior Member McConnaughay's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    1,228
    Maybe The Persistent Daniel Lootosh might have been onto something, eh, who knows. I noticed it too. It kept coming up on my AVG, and I thought it was a problem on my own side of things.


    OOF-Writing.com
    "Insert a super-cool and witty comment that will make them want to click your link here." - Sir Nikolai McCon's III.

  4. #4
    Prosecuting with style Vyse the Legend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    12,660
    I mentioned this several months ago, so it's not a new thing. Think I was the only one at the time who was getting warnings from visiting the site. To what extent the troubles lie though, I don't know.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Titchgamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Shropshire
    Posts
    3,425
    Mines started doing it today as well :s

  6. #6
    Senior Member willo745's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    9,056
    I just signed in and i have 5 of them all www.regio.bozinbeeld.nl/xwrnD4cH.php exploit black hole kit (type 2726)

    Not good guys not good.
    [/QUOTE]

    Thanks to Chronic Spender........

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Posts
    25
    Not good indeed. I seem to have the same issue on my end here guys. Try clearing cache like someone mentioned up there. It resolved the issue for me! Thanks for the trick!

  8. #8
    Bayesian Conspirator Éclair's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    3,669
    It's still hitting me, after purging my cache and all user-loaded data from the beginning of this browser's use. It also warns me while using Incognito mode, which it shouldn't as that automatically loads the most recent page cache, rather than one previously stored on the computer. Doing some reading up on the key aspects of the program used for this at the moment, and it appears to target core software that requires updating frequently. In other words, get your Java, Flash, and even your Windows updates racked up to the newest version, as that'll lock out the majority of the problems. I'll keep working on it and see if I can turn up anything more.

    General Forum Rules
    Ignorance is not an excuse.

  9. #9
    Same problem here...

  10. #10
    Shadow Hide You Vault Hunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    The Rakk Cave
    Posts
    4,899
    I keep encountering this when I log on at work. I use Norton on my personal computer but the antivirus software they use at my workplace keeps picking up Black Hole Exploits :/

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •